author Call Us: +61 3 9988 3999

Price Range: From to

Compare Listings

Nine Real Estate Group Pty Ltd takes its obligations under the Privacy Act very seriously. Nine Real Estate Group is a fully licensed estate agency. This policy is written to ensure that we respect and keep safe all the personal information you may provide to either organisation in any transaction you have with us. The disclaimer applies to Nine Real Estate Group, herein called “Nine Real Estate”.
 
Collection of Information
We only collect information from you that is necessary for what we do. For example, when you subscribe to our Buyer’s Register, we will be asking you for your name, address, personal contact details and requirements so that we can ensure that we provide quality service that may include keeping you updated on new market related issues if you have requested this information. We may use the information you provide to us to help improve the services we offer and to measure the interest shown in our services.


Nine Real Estate undertakes to only collect information by lawful and fair means. This means we will never be unreasonably intrusive.


Nine Real Estate regularly monitors the Nine Real Estate website/s and its usage. This enables us to make improvements to our site and provide better on-line services to our clients, customers and subscribers.


Nine Real Estate will provide all clients, customers and subscribers the opportunity to “unsubscribe” of receiving promotional material either electronically or in hard copy.


Disclosure and Use of Information
Personal information may be collected for the purpose of preparation in response to your enquiries and instructions.


Nine Real Estate does not provide any other commercial organisation personal details on any client, customer or subscriber without the written instructions from the client, customer or subscriber to do so.
In order to provide the range of services in past demand from clients, we engage a number of contractors to fulfil specific tasks on our behalf for property related service fulfilment purposes. These change from time to time, but range from service providers, property valuers, gardeners and tradesmen, sign board writers, copy writers, drafts-people, photographers and the like, who may have access to your personal information for the purposes of rendering a related fulfillment service. We require all such contractors, to be privacy compliant in effect, and have agreements in place to this effect with all such contractors employed by Nine Real Estate.

 
Accuracy
Nine Real Estate endeavours to ensure that all data collected is accurate and well maintained. All computer access is password controlled and Nine Real Estate has a policy to deal with security of information to ensure maximum protection of our client, customer or subscriber’s personal details.
 
Access and Correction
Anyone who has provided personal information to Nine Real Estate may access this information and issue corrections if necessary. Nine Real Estate undertakes to ensure that any amendments to information are actioned in a timely and efficient manner. In most cases, you will be asked to verify your identity prior to personal information being disclosed. This ensures that information is only provided to the correct person and that the privacy of others is not undermined. All requests for information will be dealt with in a confidential manner and requests for access will in no way effect any commercial arrangements that may be in place between yourself and Nine Real Estate.
 
You May Remain Anonymous
Wherever practicable, Nine Real Estate will allow any individual to seek out and obtain information in a confidential manner and without the need to identify themselves.
 


If you have a Privacy Complaint
Our aim is to ensure that we treat all personal information with respect and care. However, should you have a complaint that relates to how we have collected or used the information you have provided on yourself, we would like the opportunity to remedy the problem.


Nine Real Estate has a complaints register for this purpose, and all privacy complaints will be dealt with in a timely manner. Should you have a complaint, please address it to the 
Managing Director, Nine Real Estate Group Pty Ltd, PO Box 3042, Caroline Springs, Victoria, Australia, 3023. In the unlikely event that the matter cannot be resolved between Nine Property Group Pty Ltd and an individual, then the matter should be referred to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.